Contact us on +44 (0) 113 279 4210 or info@autochargeuk.co.uk

Privacy

Autocharge UK Privacy Policy

This statement sets out our privacy policy and explains the way Autocharge UK will collect your personal information and what we will do with it when we have it.

At Autocharge UK, we take the issue of privacy very seriously and we are committed to protecting the personal information of our customers and everyone we work with. If you supply us with any information from which you could be identified, we will keep it safe and secure in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We may collect personal details from you if you are a customer or prospective customer. If you use the contact form on our website, www.autochargeuk.co.uk, you will be asked to give us your name and email address. We will use this information to respond to your message and answer any questions you may have relating to our business.

If you become a customer of Autocharge UK, we may also collect your personal information, which could include your name, address, phone number, email address, payment details and anything else which is necessary for us to know so we can complete your order.

Your information will be stored in a secure customer database so we can keep an accurate record of our orders to allow us to carry out our business duties. The maximum amount of time we will keep personal information which is given to us is seven years.

You can contact us to ask us what personal data we have relating to you by emailing Will Johnson at wjohnson@autochargeuk.co.uk or writing to: Unit 3 Whitehall Court, Whitehall Park, Farnley, Leeds,
West Yorkshire, LS12 5SN. It may be necessary in some instances to charge a small fee to cover the time and work involved in completing this request.

You also have the right to request that we delete or change any information we have collected from you. Please email wjohnson@autochargeuk.co.uk if you have any concerns relating to your personal information.

If you have given Autocharge UK permission to contact you by email, telephone or post, we may send you offers, news and anything else we believe could be of interest to you from time to time. You can choose to unsubscribe from these communications by emailing wjohnson@autochargeuk.co.uk or writing to: Unit 3 Whitehall Court, Whitehall Park, Farnley, Leeds,
West Yorkshire, LS12 5SN.

We will not disclose your data to any third parties unless you have given us permission to do so or we are legally required to do so for any reason.

Complaints procedure

We hope you never have a reason to complain about the way Autocharge UK collects, stores and handles personal data. But if you do have any worries or concerns, please contact us directly as we aim to solve all complaints through our internal complaints procedure.

If you are not satisfied with our response or you would prefer to make a complaint to the statutory authority, please write to:
Information Commissioner
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Our cookie policy

Cookies are small files which allow web applications to monitor your online activity and respond to you as an individual. We use cookies on our website, www.autochargeuk.co.uk, which means the site will gather information about your preferences so it can tailor its operations to better meet your needs.

You are free to decide whether or not you accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers will accept them automatically unless you change the settings of your browser to decline them. If you agree to the cookie being placed on the hard drive of your computer, the file will analyse web traffic or let you know when you visit a particular site. If you choose not to accept cookies, this can affect the way you experience our website.

Cookies provide us with information about web page traffic so we can gain a better understanding about how visitors are using our website so we can make improvements. Once this data has been used for statistical analysis, it will be deleted.

 

 

 

 

0 Comments

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>